PREBACI NA
Hrvatski

PRIVACY POLICY

GONG recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of one's personal information are important and respects the privacy of visitors to this website at all times.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we updated our website Privacy Policy.

 Who are we?

GONG is a civil society organization focused on enhancing democratic processes and institutions as well as developing democratic political culture and encouraging active and responsible participation of citizens in political processes. Our headquarters are located in Zagreb, Croatia - Trg bana Josipa Jelačića 15. Our phone number is  +385 1 4825 444. Contact us here.

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of persons aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

UPDATED PRIVACY POLICY - SINCE MAY 2018

  1. DATA YOU SHARE WITH US

a.) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE USING FORMS

  • Your email address if you subscribe to our newsletter

  • Data you provide by filling in the contact form (http://gong.hr/en/about-gong/contact/)

  • Data you provide by taking part in polls and surveys

 

b.) INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

Visitor information is gathered regarding IP address, downloaded content, the number of visitors to this site ("hits"), time of hits plus a demographic breakdown of hits-by-country, all of for statistical purposes. GONG does not provide information so gathered to any third party under any circumstances, unless required to do so by law. Find out more about cookies here.
This website does not obtain information about visitors, except for details you may voluntarily provide in the normal course of communication with us. Any personal details you may provide in the course of communication are strictly confidential and their processing is regulated in compliance with GDPR

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

E-mail addresses you provided by subscribing to a newsletter are used solely for the purpose of sending monthly newsletters.
We keep your e-mail addresses in a newsletter platform database (MailChimp). GONG took all possible security precautions for securing that your data is processed only for the purposes you gave consent for.
The information you provide by filling in the contact form is used for responding to your inquiries. Anonymized data you provide us with by filling in the contact form can be used for the purpose of statistics about inquiries coming from citizens and journalists which we keep for our own record.


We use cookies to provide the optimal user experience on our website and for monitoring general statistics and using Google Analytics.
From time to time, GONG conducts surveys about its programs, researching public opinions etc. These surveys are conducted on the web or on paper. Specific purposes for each data collection activity are a standard part of data collection forms. For inquiries about specific surveys, contact us at osobni-podaci@gong.hr


Your data is kept for as long as there is a need for its use for the purpose you gave consent for. In case you share your e-mail address by subscribing to a newsletter, it is kept for as long as GONG is offering the newsletter services, or until you unsubscribe - in that case, your e-mail address will be removed from the database.


In all other cases, your data is kept until it is justified by the data collecting purpose or it is required by law. At any moment you can request changing or deleting the personal data you provided

  1. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA?

Your data, which is kept in a secured database on GONG servers, can be accessed only by employees dedicated by GONG who are specially appointed for this task. They can process the data only for the purposes you gave compliance for or a legitimate basis for processing. GONG employees are bound by a Code of Conduct and Data Privacy Regulation which is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 by the European Parliament). 

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

GONG uses web services for delivering newsletters and web analytics. The relationship between GONG and all third-parties that your data is shared with is regulated by contracts (Data Processing Agreements) in compliance with GDPR. These contracts guarantee that personal data such as e-mail addresses or anonymous web traffic statistics are used solely for the purposes you agreed to. In case of using any type of external services which include access to your personal data, processing is regulated by a contract in compliance with GDPR.

TRANSFERING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website such as the Newsletter distribution service MailChimp, the information which you provide to us (your e-mail address) may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EU. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

You have right to:

    • Access  – you can ask us for a confirmation whether your data is currently processed and ask for access to your personal data
    • Rectification - you have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete (for example, to change your contact email address in our database).
    • Be forgotten - you can ask us to erase your personal data from our database
    • Data portability  – you can ask us to deliver your data in a machine-readable format so you can use it on other platforms
    • To object – you can file in a complaint regarding the way we use your data
    • To restrict processing - you can ask us to stop processing your data at any point
    • Object to automated decision-making and profiling – GONG doesn’t use a system for profiling users or automated decision-making. In case it is introduced, we will ask for your compliance.
    1. WHO TO CONTACT REGARDING DATA PRIVACY

    To exercise your rights, as well as all other inquiries regarding data privacy, send an email at osobni-podaci@gong.hr

    Our Data Protection Officer is Slaven Rašković (osobni-podaci@gong.hr).

    The regulatory body dedicated to data privacy issues in Croatia is Agency for Protection of Personal Data (AZOP). Find out more about how to file a complaint on their website (www.azop.hr).

    The most recent version of our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018.